With more and more people looking at their phones while crossing the street, it is not surprising pedestrians are getting hurt all the time.
[…] Pedestrians have the right of way when crossing at an unmarked crosswalk.
California Vehicle Code § 21950 (b)
Pedestrians do not have the right to simply charge out into an intersection.
“No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”
California Vehicle Code § 21951
Drivers approaching a crosswalk must stop if another vehicle ahead of them has stopped, even if they can’t see why the other vehicle has stopped.
Vehicle Code § 21951 provides: “Whenever any vehicle has stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.”
By its plain language, this code section is not limited to intersections without traffic signals.
I am handling a wrongful death case right now where a woman was crossing against a red light but was in the crosswalk.
One car stopped for her, but a car approaching from the rear did not.