With more and more people looking at their phones while crossing the street, it is not surprising pedestrians are getting hurt all the time.
[…] Below, the experienced California pedestrian attorneys at The Law Office of Chuck Geerhart will go over the details around when pedestrians have the right of way when crossing the street.
If you have any questions or would like to speak with a member of our team, contact us online or call (415) 577-4992 today.
Pedestrian Rights Under California Law
Under the law, drivers must yield to pedestrians in most, but not all, circumstances.
Below, are a number of codes under California law that pertain to pedestrians.
California Vehicle Code § 21950 (a & c)
According to California Vehicle Code § 21950 ( a & c), “the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian”
This section refers to intersections without illuminated traffic signals.
Note the term “unmarked crosswalk.” We all know what a marked crosswalk looks like.
An unmarked crosswalk runs between all streets (but not slender alleys) which meet at approximately 90-degree angles. Pedestrians have the right of way when crossing at an unmarked crosswalk.
California Vehicle Code § 21950 (b)
Pedestrians do not have the right to simply charge out into an intersection.
“No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”
California Vehicle Code § 21951
Drivers approaching a crosswalk must stop if another vehicle ahead of them has stopped, even if they can’t see why the other vehicle has stopped.